InterTribal Sports

InterTribal Sports

Serving nearly 22 tribes located within San Diego, Riverside and San Bernardino counties, InterTribal Sports (ITS) strives to unify tribal youth and communities through structured athletic programs while providing necessary resources and developing a strong foundation in culture, leadership and wellness. Over 1,800 Native youth ages 4 – 18 participate in programs specifically designed with youth development in mind. Tribal youth not only develop athletic skill year round but they also share and learn about each other’s unique cultures, language, songs, traditions and aspirations. They form friendships guided by coaches who are also positive community role models, leaders and elders in their communities. Whether it’s basketball, flag football, cheer, softball, soccer, run club, cultural or leadership gatherings, all activities operate within a structured program season that is non-profit, volunteer-oriented, and open to all tribal youth.

www.intertribalsports.org

Wings of America

Wings of America

Based in Santa Fe, NM, Wings of America has fostered young runners in Indian Country for over 25 years. Working hand in hand with local coaches, teachers and health professionals, the organization strives to inspire dedication to sport, leadership and community engagement. From beginners to the aspiring elite, Wings believes that every runner has the potential to live a happy and healthy lifestyle defined by goal-oriented progress. Wings athletes have claimed 25 national team titles and made nearly a dozen Junior World Cross Country teams since 1988. During the summer, these impressive role models work together to coordinate a series of two-day “Running & Fitness” camps for youth ages 6-18 in Native communities across the United States.

www.wingsofamerica.org

Siksika

Siksika

Siksika’s First Thunder Program promotes cultural identity through sport and outdoor activities for youth. The program responds to emerging youth issues, and enables greater citizen and community participation, thereby promoting a holistic approach to helping youth. Under the program, youth organize and participate in sporting events and other outdoor activities with support and guidance from the program team. This allows the young people to learn discipline, setting and following through on goals, developing new social skills and strengthens their self-esteem.

Recipient Archive

2016

Akwesasne Boys & Girls Club

Akwesasne, NY

Aliive-Roberts County

Sisseton, SD

BC Aboriginal, Sport, Recreation & Physcial Activity Partners Council

Victoria, BC

Believing in Native Generations

Anadarko, OK

Camp Thunderbird South Dakota

Mission, SD

Capacity Builders Inc.

Farmington, NM

Center Pole

Garry Owen, MT

Cheyenne River Youth Project

Eagle Butte, SD

Chief Joe Mathias Center

N. Vancouver, BC

Dakota Wicohan

Morton, MN

First Nations Snowboard Association

Vancouver, BC

Indian Health Care Resource Center

Tulsa, OK

InterTribal Sports, Inc.

Temecula, CA

Kenwood Public School

Salina, OK

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

Keshina, WI

Mount Chief Institute

Corrales, NM

NACA Foundation

Albuquerque, NM

Native American Youth and Family Center

Portland, OR

Native Wellness Institute

Gresham, OR

NERDS (Native Education Raising Dedicated Students)

Jackson, CA

Nordic Journeys

Anchorage, AK

Notah Begay III Foundation

Santa Ana Pueblo, NM

Okanagan Nation Alliance

Westbank, BC

Penobscot Boys & Girls Club

Presque Isle, ME

Sicangu Owayawa Oti (Rosebud Dormitory)

Mission, SD

Sioux YMCA

Dupree, SD

Southwest Youth Services

Albuquerque, NM

Start2Finish

Burlington, ON

Tailholt Community Organization, Inc.

Welling, OK

Urban Native Youth Association

Vancouver, BC

Wings of America

Santa Fe, NM

2015

Aboriginal Sport and Wellness Council of Ontario

Mississauga, ON

Akwesasne Boys & Girls Club

Akwesasne, NY

Akwesasne LNHL

Akwesasne, ON

American Indian Center

Chicago, IL

Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigu Nation

Kenora, ON

BC Partners Council

Victoria, BC

Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria

Loleta, CA

Big Sandy Rancheria

Auberry, CA

Bkejwanong Youth Facility

Walpole Island, ON

Boys & girls Club Brookings, SD, Inc.

Brookings, SD

Boys & Girls Club of Lac Courte Oreilles, Inc.

Hayward, WI

Boys & Girls Club of the Leech Lake

Cass Lake, MN

Boys & Girls Club of the Missouri River Area

Wagner, SD

Boys & Girls Clubs of York County-Catawba Teen Center

Rock Hill, SC

Bridgeport Indian Colony

Bridgeport, CA

Camp Thunderbird South Dakota

Seattle, WA

Canim Lake

Canim Milehouse,BC

Canoe Racing BC

Burnaby, BC

Capacity Builders, Inc.

Farmington, NM

Cherokee Children’s Home

Cherokee, NC

Cheyenne River Youth Project

Eagle Butte, SD

Circle of Nations School

Wahpeton, ND

Cochiti Youth Experience, Inc.

Cochiti Pueblo, NM

Confederacy of Mainland Mikimak

Truro, N.S

Dakota Wicohan

Morton, MN

Debwe Youth Center

Detroit Lakes, MN

Denver Indian Family Resource Center

Denver, CO

Eagle Spirit High Performance Academy

Montreal, QC

Fairbanks North Star Borough School District

Fairbanks, AK

Golden Eagles Canoe Club

Lake Errock, BC

Halfway River First Nation

Wonowon,BC

Hasan Prepatory and Leadership School

Tuscon, AZ

Haudenosaunee Nation Women’s Lacrosse

Ohsweken, ON

Hui O Mana Ka Puuwai Outrigger Canoe Club

Kapaa, HI

Hultian Family and Community Services

Victoria, BC

Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel

Santa Ysabel, CA

Indian Community School

Franklin, WI

InterTribal Sports

Temecula, CA

Jefferson County School District

Madras, OR

Jemez Valley Public Schools

Jemez Springs, NM

La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians

Pauma Valley, CA

Le grand défi Pierre Lavoie au secondaire

Uasaht, QC

Lillian Valley School, Inc.

Blackfoot, ID

Little Wound School Wrestling Program

Kyle, SD

Mamele’awt Qweesome Housing Society

Mission, BC

Michael Glynn Memorial Coalition

Belvidere, SD

Micmac Service Unit

Presque Isle, ME

Mille Lacs Health System/Onamia Area Early Childhood Coalition

Onamia, MN

Minneapolis American Indian Center

Minneapolis, MN

Montana-Wyoming Tribal Leaders Council

Billings, MT

Mother Earth’s Children’s Charter School Society

Stoney Plain, AB

Motivate Canada

Ottawa, ON

Mount Pleasant Neighborhood House

Vancouver,BC

Mountain Chief Institute

Corrales, NM

Musqueam Indian Band

Vancouver, BC

NABI Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Naicatchewenin First Nation

Devlin, ON

Native American Youth and Family Center

Portland, OR

Native Wellness Institute

Gresham, OR

Nookiwin Tribal Council

Fort Williams First Nation,ON

Nordic Journeys

Anchorage, AK

Northern Nishnawbe Education Council Pelican Falls

Sioux Lookout, ON

Okanagan Nation Alliance

Westbank, BC

One Spirit

Rapid City, SD

Pakahi Academy

Kekaha, HI

Passamaquoddy Health Center

Indian Township, ME

Pokagon Band of Potawatomi

Dowagiac, MI

Potlotek Education Office

St. Peters, NS

Pueblo of Acoma/Acoma Learning Center

Acoma Pueblo, NM

Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Bayfield, WI

Respect Program

Concho, OK

Rural America Initiatives

Rapid City, SD

Santee Sioux Nation

Niobrara, NE

Santa Ana Community Wellness Program

Santa Ana Pueblo, NM

Seabird Island

Agassiz, BC

Sealaska Heritage Institute

Juneau, AK

Shkoday Abinojiiwak Obimiwedoon

Thunder Bay, ON

Shoreline Community Middle School

Victoria,BC

Shoshone-Bannock High School

Chubbuck, ID

Siksika Health Services

Siksika, ON

Skeetchestn Community School

Savona, BC

Skyline Gila River Schools, LLC

Bapchule, AZ

Southwest Youth Services, Inc.

Albuquerque, NM

Spokane Tribal Network

Wellpinit, WA

St. Michael Indian School

Saint Michael, AZ

Summer Solstice Aboriginal Festival

Ottawa, ON

Sun Valley Indian School

Sun Valley, AZ

Tebughna Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The KidSafe Project Society

Vancouver, BC

The Notah Begay III Foundation

Pueblo, NM

Tk’emlups te Secwepemc

Kamloops, BC

Tsleil-Waututh

N. Vancouver, BC

Tule River Tribe

Porterville, CA

University of Alaska Fairbanks

Fairbanks, AK

Urban Native Education Alliance

Seattle, WA

Urban Native Youth Association (UNYA)

Vancouver, BC

Vernon & District Metis Association

Vernon, BC

Wichita and Affiliated Tribes

Anadarko, OK

Wings of America

Sante Fe, NM

Youth Fusion

Montreal, QC

Ysleta del Sur Pueblo

Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, TX

Zuni Youth Enrichment Project

Zuni, NM

2014

Akwesasne Boys & Girls Club

Akwesasne, NY

BC Aboriginal Partners Council

Victoria, BC

Boys & Girls Club of Ottawa County

Miami, OK

Boys & Girls Club of the Missouri River Area

Wagner, SD

Boys & Girls Club of Watertown, Inc.

Watertown, SD

Boys and Girls Clubs of Rosebud

Rosebud, SD

Camp Thunderbird South Dakota

Mission, SD

Central Oklahoma American Indian Health Council, Inc.

Oklahoma City, OK

Eagle Village Health Centre

Lake Errock, BC

Enemy Swim Day School

Waubay, SD

First Nation Soccer Association

Agassiz, BC

Gitxsan Health Society

Squamish, BC

Golden Eagles Canoe Club

Kawa, QC

Greater Strides Hockey Academy

Calgary, AB

Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School

Hollister, NC

Indian Youth of America, Inc (IYA)

Sioux City, IA

Intertribal Sports

Temecula, CA

Jemez Valley Public Schools

Jemez Pueblo, NM

Jim Thorpe Native American Games

Oklahoma City, OK

Ketchum Public Schools

Ketchum, OK

Kialegee Tribal Town

Wetumka, OK

Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma Youth Programs

McLoud, OK

Little Earth Residents Association

Minneapolis, MN

Maqlaqs gee’tkni

Chiloquin, OR

Michael Glynn Memorial Coalition

Belvidere, SD

Motivate Canada

Ottawa ON

NABI Foundation- YPEP Youth Program

Phoenix, AZ

Native American Community Academy (NACA) Foundation

Albuquerque, NM

Native Wellness Institute

Gresham, OR

NAYA Family Center

Portland, OR

Ndinawemaaganag Endaawaad Inc

Prince Albert, SK

Nisqually Police Athletic League

Olympia, WA

Nixyaawii Community School

Pendleton, OR

Notah Begay III Foundation

Santa Ana, NM

Penobscot National Social Services

Indian Island, ME

Siksika Health Services

Siksika, AB

Southwest Youth Services

Albuquerque, NM

Suwa’lkh School

Port Coquitlam, BC

Tule River Tribe

Porterville, CA

Urban Native Youth Association

Vancouver, BC

Wabano Centre for Aboriginal Health Inc.

Ottawa, ON

Wings of America

Santa Fe, NM

Wôpanâak Language and Cultural Weetyoo, Inc.

Mashpee, MA

Xolhemet Society

Chilliwack, BC

Yakutat City School District

Yakutat, AK

Zuni Youth Enrichment Project

Zuni, NM

2013

Access Sports, Inc.

Oklahoma City, OK

Akwesasne Boys & Girls Club

Akwesasne, NY

BC Aboriginal Sport, Recreation & Physical Activity Partners Council

Victoria, British Columbia

Bimose Tribal Council Inc.

Kenora, Ontario

Bkejwanong Youth Facility

Walpole Island, Ontario

Boys & Girls Club of Lower Brule

Lower Brule, SD

Boys & Girls Club of Ottawa County

Miami, OK

Boys & Girls Club of Watertown, Inc.

Watertown, OK

Boys & Girls Clubs of the East Valley – Gila River Branch Sacaton

Tempe, AZ

Boys & Girls Clubs of the White Earth Reservation

Naytahwaush, MN

Boys Club of Duluth, Inc.

Duluth, MN

Camp Thunderbird South Dakota

Rosebud, SD

Canim Lake Band

100 Mile House, British Columbia

Cherokee Children’s Home

Cherokee, NC

Cheyenne River Youth Project, Inc.

Eagle Butte, SD

Greater Strides Hockey Academy

Calgary, Alberta

Healthy LifeStars

Phoenix, AZ

Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians Housing Authority

Houlton, ME

Hulitan Family and Community Services Society

Victoria, British Columbia

Indian Youth of America, Inc.

Sioux City, IA

Inter Tribal Sports, Inc.

Temecula, CA

International Traditional Games Society

East Glacier, MT

Jemez Valley Public Schools

Jemez Pueblo, NM

Lotus 88

Westminster, CO

Lummi Nation Service Organization

Ferndale, WA

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin

Keshena, WI

Minneapolis American Indian Center

Minneapolis, MN

Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte

Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, Ontario

Motivate Canada

Ottawa, Ontario

NABI Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Native American Community Academy Foundation

Albuquerque, NM

Native American Youth and Family Center

Portland, OR

Native Canadian Centre of Toronto

Toronto, Ontario

Native Wellness Institute

Gresham, OR

Nisqually Police Athletic League

Olympia, WA

Notah Begay III Foundation

Albuquerque, NM

Okanagan Nation Alliance

Westbank, British Columbia

Right to Play International

Toronto, Ontario

Shoshone-Bannock Sports & Wellness Complex

Fort Hall, ID

Siksika Health Services

Siksika, Alberta

Soboba Foundation, Inc.

San Jacinto, CA

Southwest Youth Services

Albuquerque, NM

Stronghold Society

Thornton, CO

The Center for Native American Youth

Washington, DC

Wings of America

Santa Fe, NM

Tk’emlups te Secwepemc

Kamloops, British Columbia

Triple Double Basketball Academy

Yakima, WA

Tule River Indian Reservation

Porterville, CA

Tzeachten First Nation

Chilliwack, British Columbia

University of Alaska Fairbanks

Fairbanks, AK

Urban Native Youth Association

Vancouver, British Columbia

Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre Society

Vancouver, British Columbia

Yukon Aboriginal Sports Circle

Whitehorse, Yukon

2012

Nideiltihi Naitve Elite Runners

Flagstaff , Arizona

Gila River Health Care

Sacaton, Arizona

NABI Foundation

Phoenix , Arizona

San Carlos Apache Tribe

San Carlos, Arizona

Sports Extravaganza

Oro Valley, Arizona

Inter Tribal Sports

Temecula, California

World Fit Foundation

Tavernier, Florida

Surfrider Spirit Sessions

Kailua, Hawaii

American Indian Center

Chicago, Illinois

Johns Hopkins University

Balitmore, Maryland

Penobscot Nation Boys and Girls Club

Indian Island, Maine

Rocky Boy Health Board

Box Elder, Montana

Belcourt School District #7/ NYSP

Belcourt, North Dakota

Alamo Navajo School Board

Magdalena, New Mexico

Notah Begay III Foundation

Bernalillo, New Mexico

Pueblo of Acoma

Acoma, New Mexico

Southwest Youth Services

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Wings of America

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Zuni Youth Enrichment Project

Zuni, New Mexico

Central Oklahoma American Indian Health Council

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Native American Youth and Family Center

Portland, Oregon

Native Wellness Institute

Gresham, Oregon

Warm Springs Community Action Team

Warm Springs, Oregon

Boys and Girls Club of the Three Districts Youth Services

Fort Thompson, South Dakota

Sicangu Oyate Ho

St. Francis, South Dakota

Lummi CEDAR Project

Bellingham, Washington

Woodland Boys and Girls Club

Neopit, Wisconsin

Siksika Health Service

Siksika, Alberta

First Nations Snowboard Team

Vancouver, British Columbia

Musqueam Indian Band of Department of Recreation

Vancouver, British Columbia

Canadian Red Cross Society

Ottawa, Ontario

Motivate Canada

Ottawa, Ontario

Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nations

Hagersville, Ontario

Six Nations of the Grand River

Ohsweken, Ontario

Nunavut Stars Hockey School

Iqaluit, Nunavut

2011

Nideiltihi Naitve Elite Runners

Flagstaff , Arizona

NABI Foundation

Phoenix , Arizona

San Carlos Apache Tribe

San Carlos, Arizona

Inter Tribal Sports

Temecula, California

Tule River Indian Reservation

Porterville, California

Rincon Indian Education

Valley Center, California

Southern Ute Community Action Program

Ignacio, Colorado

Kanalu

Kaneohe, Hawaii

Makawalu Foundation

Aiea , Hawaii

Coeur d’ Alene Tribe-Benewah Medical

Plummer , Idaho

Haskell Foundation

Lawrence , Kansas

Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe

Mashpee, Massachusetts

Johns Hopkins University

Balitmore, Maryland

Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe

Cass Lake, Minnesota

Minneapolis American Indian Center

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Red Lake Nation Boys and Girls Club

Red Lake, Minnesota

Heart of American Indian Center

Kansas City, Missouri

Notah Begay III Foundation

Bernalillo, New Mexico

Southwest Youth Services

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Boys and Girls Club of Ottawa County

Miami, Oklahoma

Bringing Back the Bow

Springfield, Oregon

Grand Ronde Canoe Family

Grand Ronde, Oregon

Native American Youth and Family Center

Portland, Oregon

Native Wellness Institute

Gresham, Oregon

The Boys and Girls Club of Rosebud

Mission , South Dakota

Indigenous Games USA

Milwaukee , Wisconsin

The Magic of Youth to Excel, Education Empower Foundation

Hobbema, Alberta

BC Aboriginal Sport, Recreation & Physical Activity Partners Council

Saanichton, British Columbia

Urban Native Youth Association

Vancouver, British Columbia

Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre Society

Vancouver, British Columbia

Boys and Girls Club of Winnipeg

Winnipeg, Manitoba

2010

NABI Foundation

Phoenix , Arizona

Inter Tribal Sports

Temecula, California

Sonoma County Indian Health Project

Santa Rosa, California

YMCA on Tribal Lands

Chicago, Illinois

Johns Hopkins University

Balitmore, Maryland

Minneapolis American Indian Center

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Red Lake Nation Boys and Girls Club

Red Lake, Minnesota

Yellow Bird

Lame Deer, Montana

Notah Begay III Foundation

Bernalillo, New Mexico

Southwest Youth Services

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Bringing Back the Bow

Springfield, Oregon

Native Wellness Institute

Gresham, Oregon

2009

NABI Foundation

Phoenix , Arizona

Yellow Bird

Lame Deer, Montana

Notah Begay III Foundation

Bernalillo, New Mexico